Birthday Flowers

A heart-warming Birthday surprise for someone you truly care about!

Funeral Service

Funeral Service Flowers for a well-lived life is the most cherished. Be that open heart for that special someone in grief.

Sympathy

Create that sense of peace and tranquility in their life with a gentle token of deepest affections.

Flowers

Select from variety of flower arrangements with bright flowers and vibrant blossoms! Same Day Delivery Available!

Roses

Classically beautiful and elegant, assortment of roses is a timeless and thoughtful gift!

Plants

Blooming and Green Plants.

Florists in Forest Hill, LA

Find local Forest Hill, Louisiana florists below that deliver beautiful flowers to residences, business, funeral homes and hospitals in Forest Hill and surrounding areas. Choose from roses, lilies, tulips, orchids, carnations and more from the variety of flower arrangements in a vase, container or basket. Place your flower delivery order online of call.

Forest Hill Flower Shops

Linda's Floral Boutique

57 Joe Gunter Road
Forest Hill, LA 71430
(318) 748-7523

Forest Hill LA News

Apr 20, 2018

Local News: Downtown beautification, cemetery flowers recieved ...

Councilman Murray noted, was a $5,800 expenditure for plantings/plugs and seeds to create a 10-acre Pollinator Habitat Garden at Forest Hill Cemetery.The planting is designed to do more than beautify the area around the covered bridge in the cemetery with various native wild flowers, it also could reduce the acreage that needs regular mowing and trimming, cutting down on maintenance costs in the process."It's going to take two to three years to really bloom out," Murray said, "but if it works, it may be something we can do on a larger scale. We've spent a lot of time talking about the cemetery and how we can reduce those costs."The cost of the seed will largely be reimbursed by Quail Forever and the Putnam County Soil and Water Conservation District, Mayor Dory said."This is an interesting partnership for us," the mayor added, noting it is part of the city's "overall sustainability efforts to somewhat protect the environment while cutting down on the time and expense of mowing an extra 10 acres."He asked the public to have some patience with the project, however, as it will probably "take a couple years to fully come out."In time, he said, he expects the addition of signage to help identify the plantings for people strolling through the area, envisioning the section as an "educational component."The mayor described the area as the field to the left of the cemetery entrance along Keightly Road and Cemetery Road east to the tree line. In general, he said, the area around the small covered bridge.Dory said he's been told that section was "a fill area that is not great to build on." No gravesites exist in that location, he said.Weather permitting the planting at the cemetery will commence Saturday morning, Mayor Dory said.

Feb 9, 2017

2017 Valentine's Day gift and travel guide

Timex, Dakota Watch Company and Long Island City’s own Armitron produce plenty of timepieces for less than $125. Forest Hills High School alum Lawrence Leyderman created his own watch company, House of Horology (hohwatches.com), which produces chronometers that rival Tag Heuer and Omega but at a fraction of their cost. Woodside’s iconic Bulova also makes fashionable and durable watches in the $400 to $800 range. Handbags and totes are always useful. Flushing native Crystal Kodada (crystalkodada.com) is a newcomer to the high-end leather handbag business but her line tends to be a bit larger in size than most of her competitors’ and there are a lot of zippered compartments for secured storage. Ameribag makes ergonomically correct backpacks that come in hot pink and red to the more muted navy blue and black and retail anywhere from $50 to $75. Darby Scott, Black Sea Collection, Judith Leiber and Jill Haber make high-end over-the-shoulder handbags. Haber’s line can double as works of art. For those on tighter budgets, Buxton (buxton.co) and Deux Lux make totes, billfolds and passport and credit card holders. Cosmetics are tricky items for guys to purchase for women for a number of reasons. But if you know which shade the lady in your life loves then you can’t go wrong with lipsticks from Ulta Lip Gloss, Be Yu, Hard Candy, NVEY Eco, Essence, Shiseido, Mineral Fusion, Kiko Milano and especially Sephora. These days skin care products have become almost as popular for men as they are for women. With good jobs tougher to find as we age, no one wants to look older than he or she has to, even those who aren’t the slightest bit vain. In addition, everyone is more aware of the dangers of the sun than we were even just a few years ago. Moisturizers, serums and sun-fighting products from CeraVe, Columbia Skin Cares and the humorously named Kiss My Face are all recommended. June Jacobs produces specialty skin care items such as an anti-aging lip treatment and a detoxifying masque, while Kiehl’s, which has been around since 1851, makes a ton of skin products including its Ultra Facial Cream. For those who have the time to invest in looking as youthful as possible, Tammy Fender (tammyfender.com) has an entire at-home regimen kit for the truly dedicated. Men also have been taking an increasing market share in the fragrance industry. Ralph Lauren’s Polo Red and Diesel’s Fuel for Men are popular fragrances. Former Jackson Heights resident and now LA transplant Tara Durkin has an excellent men’s fragrance called Dossage 8. There are obviously thousands of perfumes for women. I am not sure how good it is but I have to chuckle at the name of House of Matriarch’s big seller, Sex Magic. That rivals the Sex on the Beach perfume from Long Island-based Demeter Fragrances, whose CEO is die-hard Mets fan Mark Crames. Safer name choices in the perfume world are Revlon’s Love Is On Eau de Toilette and Elizabeth Arden’s Always Red. Ralph Lauren makes a fragrance gift set that... (Queens Chronicle)

Sep 7, 2016

Funeral notices for Wednesday, Sept. 7, 2016

Funeral Home and Cremation Service, 8 Elm St., Bridgton, where a funeral service will be held Friday, Sept. 9, at 11 a.m. Burial will follow at Forest Hills Annex, Bridgton. Donations may be made to Harvest Hills Animal Shelter, 1389 Bridgton Road, Fryeburg, ME 04037, in honor of David's love for animals, especially his beloved kitties. FOWLER — Marion E. died Wednesday, Aug. 31. A graveside service will be held at 10 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 10, at West Bowdoin Cemetery, West Road, Bowdoin. Arrangements are under the direction and care of Brackett Funeral Home, Brunswick. LETOURNEAU — Germain M., 84, of Minot died Sunday, Sept. 4. Visitation at Fortin/Lewiston will be held Friday, Sept. 9, from 4 to 8 p.m. A Liturgy of the Word will be celebrated at the funeral home Saturday, Sept. 10, at 10 a.m. Graveside committal to follow at Maple Grove Cemetery, Mechanic Falls. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to Franco American Genealogical Society, 217 Turner St., Auburn, ME 04210 or the Minot Historical Society, 425 Center Minot Hill Road, Minot, ME 04258. A service of The Fortin Group Cremation and Monument Services, 70 Horton St., Lewiston, 784-4584. PARKER — Leslie, 62, died Friday, Sept. 2. Visitation will be held at Fortin/Auburn on Friday, Sept. 9, from 4 to 7 p.m. A memorial service will take place Saturday, Sept. 10, at 10 a.m. at Court Street Baptist Church, 129 Court St., Auburn. In lieu of flowers, those wishing may make memorial donations, given in her honor, to the Fairview School Library, 397 Minot Ave., Auburn, ME 04210, or to the East Auburn School Library, 15 Andrew Driv... (Lewiston Sun Journal)

Jul 27, 2016

Sports update | Monday's local results

Centreville, VA, 6-3, 6-4. Chidimma Okpara, Vienna, VA, d. Chelsea Williams, Brooklyn, NY, 6-3, 6-4. Megan Polnet, Churchville, PA, d. Kyra Bergmann, Forest Hills, NY, 6-0, 6-0. Britt Pursell, Oceanside, CA, d. Kelsey Mize, Tulsa, Ok, 6-4, 6-4. Nikki Redelijk, Windermere, FL, d. Madelyn Yergler, Granger, IN, 6-2, 6-2. Lauren Stein, Paradise Valley, AZ, d. Brigitte Wu, Jersey City, NJ, 6-4, 6-0. Gibson Thomas, Mount Vernon, NY, d. Sophia Sassoli, Gladwyne, PA, 6-1, 6-1. Halli Trinkle, Charlestown, IN, d. Erin Chratian, Duluth, GA, 6-2, 6-4. Elizabeth Truluck, Myrtle Beach, SC, d. Imani Graham, Saint Johns, FL, 7-5, 6-3. Faith Wright, Columbia, MD, d. Roxanna Montoya, Miami, FL, 6-3, 6-1. Michelle Xu, Vienna, VA, d. Sydney Chratian, Duluth, GA, 6-2, 6-4. Shelly Yaloz, Little Neck, NY, d. Jaedan Brown, Granger, IN, 7-5, 6-3. Consolation round 2 Aleksandra Bekirova, Brooklyn, NY, d. Daniela Bellini, Tierra Verde, FL, Wo (inj). Jaedan Brown, Granger, IN, d. Anshika Singh, Greenwood Village, CO, Wo (inj). Doubles Round of 32 #1 Dasha Kourkina, Brooklyn, NY, and Michelle Sorokko, Little Neck, NY, d. Georgia Ryan, Rye, NY, and Chelsea Williams, Brooklyn, NY, 4-6, 7-6 (8), 10-1. #2 Chloe Beck, Watkinsville, GA, and Emma Navarro, Charleston, SC, d. Jordan Harris, Harbor City, CA, and Britt Pursell, Oceanside, CA, 6-2, 6-4. Katreina Corpuz, Ewa Beach, HI, and Marina Zhang, Garnet Valley, PA, d. #3 Addison Guevara, Keller, TX, and Luba Vasilyuk, Frisco, TX, 5-7, 6-4, 10-7. Maggie Cubitt, Spartanburg, SC, and Ruth Marsh, Atlanta, GA , d. #4 Hailey Baptiste, Takoma Park, MD, and MacKenzie Clark, College Park, MD, 7-5, 6-3. Page Freeman, Ashland, MA, and Lexi Kubas, Ellington, CT, d. #5 Angelia Blake, Baca Raton, FL, and Reilly Tran, Dunn Loring, VA, 7-5, 4-6, 10-7. #6 Niluka Madurawe, Sunnyvale, CA, and Shelly Yaloz, Little Neck, NY, d. Gabriella Cusano, Austin, TX, and McKenna Smith, Scottsdale, AZ, 6-2, 6-2. #7 Christina Hand, Moorestown, NJ, and Raissa Lou, Pittsford, NY, d. Erin Chratian, Duluth, GA, and Hunter Roper, Jonesboro, AR, 6-4, 6-1. #8 Kristin Kerrigan, Austin, TX, and Jasmin Tripathy, Lubbock, TX, d. Madison Ballow, Flower Mound, TX, and Jacy Smith, Bryan, TX, 6-3, 6-3. Ayana Akli, Silver Spring, MD, and Alexis Merrill, Fairfax, VA, d. #9 Kylie Duckworth, Martinez, GA, and Nicole Stephens, Marietta, GA, 6-3, 3-6, 10-8. #9 Ivana Corley, Albuquerque, NM, and Julia Deming, Fallbrook, CA, d. Anna Letto, Hilton Head Island, SC, and Francesca Trella, Eden Prairie, MN, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 10-1. #9 Briana Crowley, Battle Ground, IN, and Ali Despain, Murrells Inlet, SC, d. Caitie Sullivan, Norfolk, and Lahari Yelamanchili, Burr Ridge, IL, 6-2, 6-4. Stephanie Dolehide, Hinsdale, IL, and Madelyn Yergler, Granger, IN, d. #9 Carly Briggs, Calhoun, GA, and Ava Hrastar, Duluth, GA, 7-5, 6-2. #9 Imani Graham, Saint Johns, FL, and Lauren Stein, Paradise Valley, AZ, d. Ca... (Virginian-Pilot)

Jul 5, 2016

Say it with flowers at the Festival de las Flores

Queens Botanical Garden Sunday. Activities will continue through July 10, when there will be a parade in Jackson Heights and a concert at Forest Hills Stadium. According to organizers, this year’s festival is the biggest ever. Expect lots of beautiful flowers, along with silletas—large, 6-foot medallions that are handcrafted with natural flowers by native Silleteros from Antioquia in northwestern Colombia. The Desfile de Silleteros, a parade through downtown Medellin, Antioquia’s capital, is still a highlight of their Flower Festival, and has attracted crowds since 1957. The festival made its way to New York City from Colombia in 2010. “The tradition evolved to what it is now and what is displayed in our Festival de las Flores, a festival that demonstrates the beauty of Colombia, as well as the different cultures that reside in New York City,” said Festival Director and President Luis Eduardo Acosta. “We began our organization in the hopes of spreading Colombian culture in New York by exhibiting one of the most beautiful crafts created in Antioquia, Colombia, and showcased at our Festival de las Flores, which are the silletas,” he said. Aside from the floral attractions, there will be lots more to see, hear and do at the festival. Saturday’s Multicultural Fest, which runs from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., will feature live music from both international and local artists, along with comedy group Caballo Loco, and much more. Foods from over 30 vendors will be available and the fest’s family-friendly activities will include ethnic crafts and face painting. Sunday’s celebration at the Queens Botanical Garden will go from noon to 5 p.m. It will offer attendees the chance to see completed floral creations and have their pictures taken with them. It will also feature live music, crafts, a bilingual story time for kids, and an art exhibit by Colombian visual artist Tatiana Arocha. At noon on July 10, the Desfile de las Flores, or Flower Parade, will kick off down Northern Boulevard in Jackson Heights, going from 69th to 88th streets. Queens Borough Presi... (TimesLedger)

Jun 10, 2016

Full Michigan high school track and field results

Saline 19; 8.(Tie) Walled Lake Western 18; Fraser 18; 10. Ypsilanti Lincoln 16; 11. Ann Arbor Pioneer 15.50; 12. Mt. Pleasant 15; 13. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 14; 14.(Tie) Salem 13; Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 13; East Lansing 13; Wayne Memorial 13; 18. Novi 12.50; 19.(Tie) Northville 11; Waterford Kettering 11; Macomb Dakota 11; 22.(Tie) Traverse City Central 10; White Lake Lakeland 10; Fenton 10; Jackson 10; Ann Arbor Skyline 10; 27.(Tie) Detroit East English 9; Davison 9; Muskegon Mona Shores 9; 30. Utica 8.50; 31. Ypsilanti Community 8; 31.(Tie) Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 8; Walled Lake Central 8; Wyandotte Roosevelt 8; Birmingham Brother Rice 8; Southfield 8; Grand Rapids Northview 8; 38.(Tie) Brighton 7; Dearborn 7; 40.(Tie) Traverse City West 6; Canton 6; Bay City Western 6; Saginaw Heritage 6. DISCUS – 1. Connor Bandel, Oxford, 198-11 (New MHSAA Final Meet and L.P. Division 1 Meet Record – Old Record – 197-11, Joey Sarantos, Portage Northern, 2001); 2. Adetokunbo Ogundeji, Walled Lake Central, 178-00; 3. Jacob DeBoer, Davison, 167-02; 4. Randy Prince, Portage Northern, 159-11; 5. Kyle Piotrovsky, Waterford Kettering, 156-10; 6. Khalil Johnson, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 156-05; 7. Zach Confer, White Lake Lakeland, 152-06; 8. Jake Babb, Caledonia, 150-10. POLE VAULT – 1. Jonny De Haan, Rockford, 15-00; 2. Andrew Harrison, Wyandotte Roosevelt, 15-00; 3. Cale Snyder, Macomb Dakota, 14-00; 4. Scott Sawyer, Novi, 14-00; 4. Evan Wheat, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 14-00; 6. Dan Leone, Grosse Pointe North, 14-00; 7. Alex Peskin, Jenison, 13-06; 8. Joe Albright, Walled Lake Northern,... (USA TODAY High School Sports)